PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to Tri-FUN Kids’ Triathlons Inc.! We hope you are excited about our events and programs.

We take your privacy and the protection of your personal information seriously. Review this website so you understand our privacy practices and who you can contact if you have any related questions. We will not collect, use or disclose your personal information in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy and any related consents you may provide to us.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

In order to enroll and participate in events and programs organized by Tri-FUN Kids’ Triathlons Inc., you are required to register with us. When you register, we will collect personal information from you, including: the name of you and your child, your contact information, your child’s date of birth, your financial information that is required for processing payment and emergency contact information. We may also collect feedback from you regarding our events and programs as well as future offerings.

The primary purpose of collecting personal information is to administer, directly or by a service provider, the events and programs for which you register for. In order to administer the events and programs, your personal information may be transferred to one or more of our service providers for processing, for example to process payments when you register, for recording real-time participant data during events or to capture photographs of your child during the event for you.

Tri-FUN Kids’ Triathlons Inc. may use this personal information for secondary purposes related to our events and programs, such as contests, online newsletters, promotions, announcing future events, etc…

In addition and only if you opt-in, we will provide your personal information to our sponsors and the similar organizations for future promotional communications, such disclosure will be consistent with the consent you provided us.

In the event your personal information is transferred out of Canada, we will endeavor to protect it in a manner consistent with Canadian laws. However, other countries may have laws that are different from Canada.

About Children

This website is not intended for persons under the age of 18. We will not knowingly collect information from website users in this age group. By registering, you have indicated that you are above the age of 18 by submitting information to us. We encourage parents to talk to their children about their use of the internet and the information they disclose via the Internet.

Third Party Websites

On our website, there may be links to third party websites (for examples, websites of our sponsors). These websites are intended for your informational and/or educational use only. We do not control these websites. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information you provide us and will implement measures to protect such information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, you should keep in mind that no internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free.

Access and Correction

We will take reasonable steps to update or correct your personal information in our possession, for so long as you notify us of any changes.

Contact Tri-FUN Kids’ Triathlons Inc.

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us via email at info@trifunkids.com

Your Consent

By using this website, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit personal information via this website, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as may be amended from time to time.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

Tri-FUN Kids’ Triathlons Inc. may, from time to time and in its sole discretion, change or modify this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modification will be effective upon posting of the revisions on this website. At any given time, your access and use of this website and provision of personal information is governed by the Privacy Policy then in effect. Should you not wish to be bound by this Privacy Policy, you should not use or access the website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on January 28, 2014.

© 2014. All Rights Reserved. Tri-FUN Kids’ Triathlons Inc.